Caswell Jones Privacy Notice

As a law firm, we are bound by regulatory and professional obligations to uphold the confidentiality of personal information. The following privacy notice sets out what types of personal data we hold and how we store and secure such data. It also tells you who we share this information with, the security mechanisms we have put in place to secure your data and how to contact us if you have a complaint.

1. Who we are?
Caswell Jones collects, uses and is responsible for personal information about you and therefore we are committed to protecting your personal information. When we do this, we are the ‘controller’ of this information for the purposes of the UK General Data Protection (UK GDPR) and other applicable data protection laws.

Our Contact Details
Name: Caswell Jones Solicitors
Address: Portcullis House, 18 Cardiff Road, Caerphilly, CF83 1JN.
Phone Number: 029 2086 4888
E-mail: reception@caswelljones.com

2. What do we do with your information?

2.1 Information collected by us:

When carrying out legal services, we may collect and use a wide range of personal data about you such as (but not limited to) the following:

  •  your contact details such as name, address, telephone number and email address
  •  copies of identifying documentation
  •  your date of birth
  •  your gender
  •  where you are our client, we will collect information about your circumstances that have led to you using our services
  •  your marital status and dependants, plus next of kin and emergency contact information
  •  financial information including your National Insurance number, bank account details, salary and payroll records, tax, pension and benefits information.

2.2 Information collected from other sources:

We may collect the following information from other sources:

  • employment records (including job titles, work history, working hours, training records and professional memberships)
  •  GP and health records
  •  Police records
  •  Public records
  •  photographs and CCTV footage

3. How we will use your personal data

Personal data includes, but is not limited to, any information in electronic or paper copy that identifies you and includes special categories of data which is sensitive to you.
When you instruct our firm, we will use your personal information in order to advise you on the matter in which you have instructed us and also to deal with any feedback or complaints that you may have.

4. Whether information has to be provided by you, and why?

Personal information must be provided by you to us, to enable us to act for you and carry out your instructions. When we collect information from you, we will inform you whether you are required to provide this information to us.
If you choose not to provide us with certain personal data, you should be aware that we may decide that we are unable to offer you certain services or we have to stop acting for you.

5. Where the Information is Stored

All personal information is stored at our offices on our IT Systems, and we also have paper files, which are stored securely in our offices.
Staff undergo regular data and information security training and cyber security training. Our systems are protected by virus software and are regularly updated in order to ensure the continued protection of these systems. All systems are backed up and information contained on electronic devices that are taken out of the office eg: to Court, are password protected and encrypted.

6. Legal Reasons for Collecting and Using Personal Information

Once you instruct our firm, you will enter a contractual relationship with us where you agree to our Terms of Business. Therefore, the collecting, using and storing of personal information is required for our firm to be able to assist you with your matter.
We are bound by legal and regulatory duties to collect copies of personal identification and to store them on your personal file. This includes ID, personal data and other information we may require to conduct due diligence on you to confirm your identity. We also instruct a Government Accredited Identification Checker to check identifications. Failure to provide the requested information will result in the firm being unable to provide our services to you.

7. Who will we share your Sharing Personal Information

We may need to share your personal information with other professional bodies such as (but not limited to) Counsel, Doctors, Mortgage Companies, the Court. We may (but usually do not) need your consent to use your personal information. We will not share your personal information with unnecessary third parties. Such third parties are required to maintain confidentiality in relation to your information. We do not sell, rent or otherwise make personal information commercially available to any third party. You can withdraw your consent at any time.
The firm uses a ‘switchboard’ telephone answering services, as part of this procedure you will be asked to provide personal details so that the Receptionist can allocate you to the correct person in the firm to discuss your matter. Where the allocated individual is unable to take your call, a telephone note is taken and immediately given to the person who will call you back.
However, we will share personal information with public authorities such as, the police or the court, if required by the applicable law.
We are required by regulatory bodies, such as the Legal Aid Agency to complete audits of our files to ensure that we are complying with regulations but where we share your personal information, we will ensure that appropriate data protection arrangements are in place.
We also hold internal audits of all files to ensure that each file is compliant with our quality standards and privacy and data protection policies.

8. Transfer of Information to Other Countries

We have two firms in the South Wales area and do not have any offices abroad, therefore, we have no reason to transfer your personal data outside of the United Kingdom unless you live outside of the UK.

9. Your Data Protection Rights

Under the UK GDPR you have a number of important rights that you are entitled to exercise free of charge. In summary, these rights are:

  • Transparency – over how we use your personal data and fair processing of your information.
  • Access – to your personal information and other supplementary information.
  • Rectification – require us to correct any mistakes or complete missing information we hold on you.
  • Erasure – require us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances; Receive a copy of the personal information you have provided to us or have this information sent to a third party, this will be provided to you or the third party in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.
  • Object – at any time to processing of your personal information for direct marketing.
  • Object – in certain other situations to the continued processing of your personal information.
  • Restriction – Restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Data portability – ask that we transfer the information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.
  • Request – not to be subject to automated decision making which produce legal effects that concern you or affect you in a significantly similar way.

10. Retention of Personal Information After the Matter has Closed.

We are required to keep your personal information for a minimum period of 6 years. However, depending on the matter in which you instruct us, we may keep your personal information for a significant period if there is a legitimate reason for us to do so. For example, if your matter concerns a will, or children, or property matters.
Where there is no longer any need to retain your personal data, we will securely erase this.

11. Data Protection Officers

We do not have a Data Protection Officer but we do have a Compliance Officer for Legal Practice (COLP), who is Mrs  Rhiannon Street. She will implement our data protection policy and practices. Her details are:
Mrs  Rhiannon Street, Portcullis House, 18 Cardiff Road, Caerphilly, CF83 1JN.

For the purposes of data protection legislation, the data controller is Caswell Jones Solicitors whose office is:
Caswell Jones Solicitors, Portcullis House, 18 Cardiff Road, Caerphilly, CF83 1JN.

12. Feedback, Complaints and Queries

If you have any queries or complaints in relation to our use of personal data, please contact in the first instance, Mrs  Rhiannon Street

13. Future Processing

This privacy notice was last updated on the 16th January 2023. We constantly review our internal privacy practices and may change this policy from time to time.
We do not intend to process your personal information for any reason other than stated within this privacy notice. If this changes, we will inform you in writing.

Scroll to Top